Tángara capucha rojo / Western Tanager

Nombre científico / Latin Name: Piranga ludoviciana

Western Tanager

Macho / Male

Western Tanager

Hembra / Female


Hábitat: Bosque

Alimento: Insectos

Colocación del nido: Árbol

Comportamiento: Colecta alimentos en el follaje

Dato interesante: El macho sólo tiene la cabeza roja durante la estación criadora

Habitat: Forest

Food: Insects

Nest Placement: Tree

Behavior: Foliage gleaner

Interesting Fact: The male only has the red head during breeding season


« Back to Bird Study home page